Best answer: How do I return two arrays in Java?

How can I return two arrays in Java?

Returning Multiple values in Java

  1. If all returned elements are of same type.
  2. If returned elements are of different types.
  3. Using Pair (If there are only two returned values) We can use Pair in Java to return two values.
  4. If there are more than two returned values. …
  5. Returning list of Object Class.

Can you return 2 things in Java?

You can return only one value in Java. If needed you can return multiple values using array or an object.

Can you return an array in Java?

We can return an array in Java from a method in Java. Here we have a method createArray() from which we create an array dynamically by taking values from the user and return the created array.

How do you return a pair in Java?

Pair Class in Java

  1. Pair (K key, V value) : Creates a new pair.
  2. boolean equals() : It is used to compare two pair objects. …
  3. String toString() : This method will return the String representation of the Pair.
  4. K getKey() : It returns key for the pair.
  5. V getValue() : It returns value for the pair.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Why JSON is used in API?

How do you return a list in Java?

The list() method of java. util. Collections class is used to return an array list containing the elements returned by the specified enumeration in the order they are returned by the enumeration.

How can I return multiple data types in Java?

5 ways to return multiple values from a method in Java

  1. Using a POJO class instance. This is the most commonly used method to return multiple values from a method in Java. …
  2. Using javafx. util. …
  3. Return an array of specific type or an object array. …
  4. Return a Collection.

How do you store two values in an array?

5 Answers. a bucket would be an int[] (or List or anything that can store multiple items) itself. You can’t put more that one thing into 1 index. int[] array = new array[6]; int value = array[5];

How do you return an array?

Returning array by passing an array which is to be returned as a parameter to the function.

  1. #include <stdio.h>
  2. int *getarray(int *a)
  3. {
  4. printf(“Enter the elements in an array : “);
  5. for(int i=0;i<5;i++)
  6. {
  7. scanf(“%d”, &a[i]);
  8. }

How do you return an empty array in Java?

Return an Empty Array Using new int[0] in Java

To return an empty array from a function, we can create a new array with a zero size. In the example below, we create a function returnEmptyArray() that returns an array of int . We return new int[0] that is an empty array of int .

How do you return an array from a String in Java?

How to convert an Array to String in Java?

  1. Arrays. toString() method: Arrays. toString() method is used to return a string representation of the contents of the specified array. …
  2. StringBuilder append(char[]): The java. lang. StringBuilder.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Is jQuery a number?

How do I return an int array in Java?

How to return an array in Java

  1. import java.util.Arrays;
  2. public class ReturnArrayExample1.
  3. {
  4. public static void main(String args[])
  5. {
  6. int[] a=numbers(); //obtain the array.
  7. for (int i = 0; i < a.length; i++) //for loop to print the array.
  8. System.out.print( a[i]+ ” “);

How do you return multiple values from a function react?

Summary

  1. JavaScript doesn’t support functions that return multiple values. However, you can wrap multiple values into an array or an object and return the array or the object.
  2. Use destructuring assignment syntax to unpack values from the array, or properties from objects.

Can a function have multiple return statements?

A function can have multiple return statements but only one of them will be executed because once a return statement is executed, the program control moves back to the caller function skipping the remaining statements of the current function.

Categories SQL