Best answer: How do I copy a row in the same table in SQL?

If you’re able to use MySQL Workbench, you can do this by right-clicking the row and selecting ‘Copy row’, and then right-clicking the empty row and selecting ‘Paste row’, and then changing the ID, and then clicking ‘Apply’.

How do I copy a row and insert in the same table?

If you want to replicate data in same table use this logic: first, insert statment where you want to insert… second, select statment from where you want to take data for insertion….

9 Answers

  1. You could wrap the query in a loop (with a specific count, of course) …
  2. It seems ok any idea if xxx is foreign key ?

How do I copy a row in a table?

Here’s how to copy a column or row in a table:

  1. Quickly select the column or row you want to copy. …
  2. Press and hold down the Ctrl key.
  3. Click anywhere inside the selected column or row until the insertion point appears.
IT IS INTERESTING:  How can I insert values in two tables at the same time in MySQL?

How do I copy and paste a row in SQL Server?

Using SQL Server Management Studio

Click the tab for the table with the columns you want to copy and select those columns. From the Edit menu, click Copy. Click the tab for the table into which you want to copy the columns. Select the column you want to follow the inserted columns and, from the Edit menu, click Paste.

How do I copy a row in MySQL?

I just had to do this and this was my manual solution:

  1. In phpmyadmin, check the row you wish to copy.
  2. At the bottom under query result operations click ‘Export’
  3. On the next page check ‘Save as file’ then click ‘Go’

How do you select data and insert in the same table?

Combine a column and some other text (Assumes the column is already a string data type. Combine a column and some text, One example where the column is a string and one where it is not.

How do I copy a row and insert in the same table with auto increment in SQL?

If you’re able to use MySQL Workbench, you can do this by right-clicking the row and selecting ‘Copy row’, and then right-clicking the empty row and selecting ‘Paste row’, and then changing the ID, and then clicking ‘Apply’.

How do I duplicate a row?

1. Select the row you want to copy by clicking on a row number (here, Row 7), then right-click anywhere in the selected area and choose Copy (or use the keyboard shortcut CTRL + C). 2. Right-click the row number where you want to paste the copied row, and click Paste (or use the keyboard shortcut CTRL + V).

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: What are the different methods to call Java code from JSP page?

How do I copy a row from one table to another in mysql?

If you want to copy existing rows of source tables into a new destination table, first you need to create a destination table like source table.

  1. create table destination_table like source_table.
  2. insert into destination_table select * from source_table.

How can I copy data from one table to another table in the same database in SQL?

Open SQL Server Management Studio. Right-click on the database name, then select “Tasks” > “Export data…” from the object explorer. The SQL Server Import/Export wizard opens; click on “Next”. Provide authentication and select the source from which you want to copy the data; click “Next”.

How do I copy rows from one table to another in SQL?

Or use the wizard:

  1. Right Click on the Database -> Tasks -> Export Data.
  2. Select the source/target Database.
  3. Select source/target table and fields.
  4. Copy the data.

How do I insert duplicate rows in SQL Server?

Use the context menu on the same table, to get another script: “Script Table as | SELECT To | New Query Window”. This will be a totally standard select list, with all your fields listed out. Copy the whole query and paste it in over the VALUES clause in your first query window. This will give you a complete INSERT …

How do I copy and paste a table in SQL?

Use SQL Server Management Studio

In Object Explorer right-click the table you want to copy and select Design. Select the columns in the existing table and, from the Edit menu, select Copy. Switch back to the new table and select the first row. From the Edit menu, select Paste.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is the use of Settype and Gettype function in PHP?

How do I find duplicate rows in SQL based on one column?

Find duplicate values in one column

  1. First, use the GROUP BY clause to group all rows by the target column, which is the column that you want to check duplicate.
  2. Then, use the COUNT() function in the HAVING clause to check if any group have more than 1 element. These groups are duplicate.

How do I get the same values in two columns in SQL?

How to Find Duplicate Values in SQL

  1. Using the GROUP BY clause to group all rows by the target column(s) – i.e. the column(s) you want to check for duplicate values on.
  2. Using the COUNT function in the HAVING clause to check if any of the groups have more than 1 entry; those would be the duplicate values.