Best answer: What is Flag variable in Javascript?

A flag variable, in its simplest form, is a variable you define to have one value until some condition is true, in which case you change the variable’s value. It is a variable you can use to control the flow of a function or statement, allowing you to check for certain conditions while your function progresses.

What is a flag variable in programming?

Flag variable is used as a signal in programming to let the program know that a certain condition has met. It usually acts as a boolean variable indicating a condition to be either true or false.

Why do we use flag?

Flags originally were used mainly in warfare, and to some extent they have remained insignia of leadership, serving for the identification of friend or foe and as rallying points. They are now also extensively employed for signaling, for decoration, and for display.

Are flag variables bad?

If there is an expression in a loop which will evaluate to the same result, put it outside of the loop and assign to a variable as a cache. But the fact of using a variable as a flag like this is usually bad practice and leads to a program that does not really flow, but clunks from one step to the next.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How many SQL queries per page is normal?

Which of the following is a possible value of flag?

In computer science, a flag is a value that acts as a signal for a function or process. The value of the flag is used to determine the next step of a program. Flags are often binary flags, which contain a boolean value (true or false).

How do you use a flag variable?

A flag variable is usually given one value, 0 or 1 , True or False . It’s used as a Boolean variable where the result toggles between 0 (False) and 1 (True) or as used by the programmer. Some prefer flag = 0 and change it to flag = 1 in the program to perform an action.

What is a flag and what are its uses?

A flag is a component of a programming language’s data structure. A computer interprets a flag value in relative terms or based on the data structure presented during processing, and uses the flag to mark a specific data structure. Thus, the flag value directly impacts the processing outcome.

What is a flag line?

Definition of flag line

: a sea or sometimes air transport line under a particular national registry American flag lines in the Pacific often : flag carrier.

Who invented flags?

While the flag has undergone changes in the past decades, its basic framework is credited to Pingali Venkayya. On India’s 73rd Independence Day, ThePrint looks back at the life of Venkayya and his contribution to India’s national flag.

How do you avoid flag variables?

4 Answers. You could use the state pattern. Encapsulate the state and behavior depending on the boolean variable in a separate abstract State class. When the boolean is set to false, change the state to an instance of FalseState (which extends State ), and delegate to this FalseState instance.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is cursor in SQL interview?

Are flags bad programming?

A flag is used to alter the behaviour of a function based on the context in which it is used. It is a good signal that a function is doing more than one thing and is not cohesive. A flag could cause only a minor change in the logical flow of a function. … Then the common logic between them could be abstracted and reused.

What is a flag parameter?

A flag argument is a kind of function argument that tells the function to carry out a different operation depending on its value.

What is the role of flag in a CPU?

Individual bits in the FLAGS register give information about the status of the processor. Status flags – reflect the results of computations (add, subtract, multiply, divided) executed by the processor. Zero flag (ZF) – the zero flag is set(1) when the result of an arithmetic operation is zero.

What does flagged mean?

flagged; flagging. Definition of flag (Entry 3 of 6) transitive verb. 1 : to signal with or as if with a flag especially : to signal to stop flagged the train —often used with down. 2 : to mark or identify with or as if with a flag flagged potential problems in the proposal.

Which flag is not used in programming?

Discussion Forum

Que. Which flag of the 8085’s flag register is not accessible to programmer directly?
b. Carry flag
c. Auxiliary carry flag
d. Parity flag
Answer:Auxiliary carry flag
Categories JS